'ILIOHOLOIKAUAUA
(Hawaiian Monk Seal)

POPULATION: About 1,570

  • About 400 in Main Hawaiian Islands

  • About 1,200 in uninhabited Northwestern Hawaiian Islands

  • Increasing in Main Hawaiian Islands

  • Decreasing in NW Hawaiian Islands

  • Population only 1/3 of historic levels

 

OTHER NAMES

  • 'ilioholoikauaua (Dog that runs in rough waters) - Primary Hawaiian name

  • 'ilioholokai (Dog that runs in the sea) - Secondary Hawaiian name

  • Neomonachus Schauinslandi (Scientific name - Genus Species

Two monk seals on Maui.jpg
mom and pup hawaiian monk seal-1.jpg

WEIGHT: 400 - 600 pounds

LENGTH: 6 - 7 feet

LIFE SPAN: Can live over 30 years but few do.

PUPPING

  • Youngest document female to give birth was 4 years old, but 5-6 years old is typical in Main Hawaiian Islands

  • In Northwestern Hawaiian Islands females begin later: 7-10 years old

  • Pups are generally all black

  • Pups weigh about 30 pounds at birth

  • Pups are weaned about 6 weeks before mom leaves them

THREATS IN MAIN HAWAIIAN ISLANDS

  • Fishery Interactions: Nets, hooks, etc.

  • Disease and Contaminants

  • Human Seal Interactions

  • Intentional Killings

 

THREATS IN NORTHWESTERN ISLANDS

  • Entanglement In Debris

  • Loss of Habitat

  • Shark Attacks

  • Male Aggression

  • Food Limitation

Maui monk seal flipping sand copy.jpg